York County Prison v. Teamsters Local Union No. 776
[…] No. 1347 C.D. 2019, filed March 24, 2020), wherein the parties’ collective bargaining agreement specified that theft was a dischargeable offense. Notwithstanding that the collective bargaining agreement defined just cause, the arbitrator found that the grievant’s taking of the employer’s tires did not warrant discharge. While the Court may have found differently, the arbitrator’s interpretation prevailed. Accordingly, this Court is constrained to affirm the trial court’s order affirming the Arbitrator’s Award. 10 Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission is cited for its persuasive value. 11 71 Pa. C.S. § 5102 (Defines “Correction Officer” as: “Any full-time employee assigned to the Department of Corrections . . . whose principal duty is the . . . care, custody and control of inmates of a penal or correctional institution . . . operated by the Department of Corrections . . . .”). 12 This Court notes that while Musser and SCI-Forest may establish a public policy against inmate abuse, neither Court addressed the public policy exception to the essence test. In Musser, the public policy exception was not raised or argued before the Court.