K. DeFrancesco v. UCBR
[…] Determination, 1/14/19, Supplemental Reproduced Record (S.R.R.) at 7b.8
Claimant timely appealed the Department’s determination. Referee’s Decision &
Order, 3/1/19 at 2, C.R. at 30. On February 27, 2019, the referee held a hearing at


       6
         The Department identified a base year of October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018, based
on Claimant’s application date of January 6, 2019. See Notice of Financial Determination,
1/14/19, S.R.R. at 7b.
       7
          Although the Department did not identify this provision in its determination, it evidently
relied upon Section 401(a)(2) of the Law, which requires as a prerequisite for financial eligibility
that “not less than thirty-seven per centum (37%) of the employe’s total base year wages have been
paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year.” 43 P.S.
§ 801(a)(2).
       8
          We note that we have added “b” following the page numbers in our citations to the
supplemental reproduced record, although the Board failed to do so in accordance with