SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] contesting the election, and that he is an elector of the state and
county in which he resides,” along with “[t]he name of the person
whose right to the office is contested,” “[t]he office the election
to which is contested,” and “[t]he particular grounds of the
contest.” The statute also requires, in subsection B, “The statement
shall be verified by the affidavit of the contestor that he believes
the matters and things therein contained are true.”
The contest here failed, first, because Appellant is not a
qualified elector under A.R.S. § 16-121(A). Arizona law provides
that a person who is qualified to register to vote and who has
registered to vote is “deemed a qualified elector for any purpose for
which such qualification is required by law,” which would include
bringing a challenge under A.R.S. §§ 16-672 and -673. (Emphasis
added). See Kitt v. Holbert, 30 Ariz. 397, 400 (1926) (“It is ...
obvious that the statement of contest must set forth specifically
that the contestant is such elector.”). And although Appellant