NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] give “due weight” to factual findings of the Hearing Officer, and to explain any deviation
from those findings. Id. (citing West Chester, 585 F.3d at 734).
5
606 F.3d 59, 65 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(1)(A), 1401(9)). “The FAPE
required by the Act is tailored to the unique needs of the child” through an IEP. Id.
Where, as here, a parent unilaterally places the child in a private school, the student does
not have a right to all the services the public school would provide, nor must the public
school continue to prepare an IEP for that child each year. See 20 U.S.C. §
1412(a)(10)(A)(i) (describing school district’s responsibilities for children enrolled in
private school, which do not include maintaining an IEP); 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (“No
parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive
some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if
enrolled in a public school.”); see also MM ex rel. DM v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville Cnty.,
303 F.3d 523, 536 (4th Cir. 2002) (“A school district is only required to continue
developing IEPs for a disabled child no longer attending its schools when a prior year’s