Filed 1/8/21 WindAirWest v. Castle & Cooke etc. CA2/3
[…] subject to the appellate court’s independent judgment]; Jimenez
v. County of Los Angeles (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 133, 140 [where
the trial court’s ruling implicates a legal question, an appellate
court must affirm on any ground supported by the record].)
20
Clif Simonson, as Member for WAW. However, with respect to
C&C and USAIG, the document was executed “by and through
their attorney, Peter Brotzen.”
On November 16, 2018, C&C filed its objection to WAW’s
request for entry of judgment. C&C argued the provision for
a $300,000 credit was enforceable as a part of a settlement
agreement under section 664.6.9
At the time relevant here, section 664.6 provided: “If
parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by
the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before
the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court,
upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the
settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain
jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until
performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”10
9 C&C did not present evidence, either at trial or in its
objection to the judgment, proving its insurance carrier paid
WAW $300,000 as stipulated in the mediation writing. WAW
does not dispute that it received a $300,000 payment; however,
it argues the payment was made for repairs to the Citation X—
not to pay amounts due to the aircraft’s owner—and Dahl had
already accounted for those covered repair costs in his damages
calculation.
10 On September 29, 2020, the Governor approved A.B. 2723,
which amends section 664.6 to add the following subparagraphs:
“(b) For purposes of this section, a writing is signed by a party
if it is signed by any of the following: [¶] (1) The party. [¶]
(2) An attorney who represents the party. [¶] (3) If the party
is an insurer, an agent who is authorized in writing by the
insurer to sign on the insurer’s behalf.
“(c) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (b) do not apply
in a civil harassment action, an action brought pursuant
21
In Levy v. Superior Court (1995) 10 Cal.4th 578 (Levy),
our Supreme Court addressed “whether the written stipulation