In re K.R. CA2/2
[…] He recently withdrew the claim so we do not address it. 4 If the court finds that a parent “is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie evidence” that a minor falls within section 300 and “is at substantial risk of abuse or 9 Father states that his need “to register in Arizona as a sex offender was not disputed.” His registration shows he violated Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1406, which reads, “A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.” The crime is equivalent in California to rape (Pen. Code, § 261) or assault with intent to commit rape (id., § 220); violation of either statute requires registration as a sex offender (id., § 290, subd. (c)).