Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company, Inc.
[…] On January 10, 2014, DCD issued its decision denying Skahan’s August 19, 2013 claim. DCD found that Skahan was not employed by Stutts on April 7, 2013 and did not suffer injuries “arising out of and in the course of employment” under HRS §§ 386-3 (2015)5 and 386-85.6 Skahan appealed DCD’s decision to 4 Although the August 19, 2013 claim listed the “date of accident” as April 7, 2013, Skahan’s opening brief and his first application referred to the June 12, 2012 injury. 5 HRS § 386-3(a) provides: If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee’s employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee’s dependents as provided in this chapter. (continued . . .) 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** LIRAB. 2. LIRAB proceedings On June 17, 2016, LIRAB issued its decision reversing in part DCD’s January 10, 2014 decision. LIRAB credited Dr.