Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company, Inc.
[…] However, LIRAB also found that Employer had presented evidence from Dr. Direnfeld that Skahan’s low back injury was not related to the November 30, 2004 injury, and Dr. Capen did not provide an opinion connecting Skahan’s low back injury to the November 30, 2004 work injury. LIRAB determined that, therefore, Employer met its burdens of production and persuasion (. . . continued) Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee’s employment. 6 HRS § 386-85 provides, in relevant part: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary: (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury[.]” 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** to show that Skahan’s low back condition was not causally related to the November 30, 2004 injury, and it denied his low back claim. On July 11, 2016, Skahan filed a motion for reconsideration, which LIRAB also denied.