Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company, Inc.
[…] Skahan relatedly argues that the ICA erred in determining that the issue of whether his DISH injury was causally related to the November 30, 2004 work injury was moot because the right/wrong standard of review applied. However, “[m]ootness is an issue of subject matter jurisdiction,” not of the standard of review. State v. Nakanelua, 134 Hawai‘i 489, 501, 345 P.3d 155, 167 (2015). Therefore, Skahan’s arguments are without merit. 21 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** able to resume work.” HRS § 386-1 defines “able to resume work” as meaning the worker has stabilized and “is capable of performing work in an occupation for which the worker has received previous training or for which the worker has demonstrated aptitude.” (Emphases added.) “[I]f an employee is capable of performing work in an occupation for which the worker has received previous training or for which the worker has demonstrated aptitude, [they are] not totally disabled.” Tamashiro v. Control Specialist, Inc., 97 Hawai‘i 86, 92, 34 P.3d 16, 22 (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).