Annapolis Citizens Class Overcharged for Water-Sewer v. Stantec, Inc.
[…] Livnat, 851 F.3d at 56 (quoting Walden v. Fiore, 571 U.S. 277, 283 n.6 (2014)). Specific jurisdiction is narrower. It “requires an ‘affiliation between the forum and the underlying controversy.’” Id. (quoting Walden, 571 U.S. at 283 n.6 (alternation omitted)). The scope of the constitutional limitations on personal jurisdiction depends on which kind of jurisdiction a court will exercise. Three statutory provisions of the D.C. Code are relevant in determining whether a local court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant in the District of Columbia. The first, D.C. Code § 13–422, grants general jurisdiction by permitting a local court to “exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia.” The second provision, D.C. Code § 13– 334(a), grants general jurisdiction over “foreign corporations doing business in the District” who have been served within the District. 5 The third provision, D.C. Code § 13–423, is the District’s long-arm statute and provides specific jurisdiction for