Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] Instead, BRS argues that the cited provisions do not vest the Town with licensing authority, and under the narrow standard of implied authority derived from Bizios that we quoted above, the power to license cannot be implied. We disagree. The Town has been delegated broad powers to police and regulate all aspects of the stream of solid waste; the power to regulate 4 BRS makes no argument that the Town’s actions are in violation of the limitation contained in Subsection (b) of Section 363.111 that provides, “The rules may not authorize any activity, method of operation, or procedure prohibited by Chapter 361 (Solid Waste Disposal Act) or by rules or regulations of the commission or other state or federal agencies.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 363.111(b). 17 contained in Section 363.111 carries the power to license, and at the least, the power can be implied from the powers expressly given the Town.