Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] (emphasis added). • “[A] political subdivision, including a county or a municipality, may not restrict the right of an entity to contract with a licensed waste hauler for the collection and removal of domestic septage or of grease trap waste, grit trap waste, lint trap waste, or sand trap waste.” Id. § 364.034(f) (emphasis added). • A person is exempt from having the service provided by the agency if “on the date the requirement is adopted, [the person] is receiving under a contract in effect on that date solid waste disposal services at a level that is the same as or higher than the level of services that otherwise would be required.” Id. § 364.034(g). • “This section does not apply to a private entity that contracts to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction project.” Id. § 364.034(h). By its terms, Section 364.034 deals with a separate matter than the licensing of those who handle waste. Id. § 364.034. Further, in Subsection (e), the statute speaks to what it is dealing with as “a franchise it grants or a contract it enters into for solid waste collection and transportation services under this subchapter,” not licensing. Id. § 364.034(e). Also, the argument—that Section 364.034 must be intended to be the source of the Town’s power to license—is belied by the provision in Subsection (f) 30 forestalling a restriction on “the right of an entity to contract with a licensed waste hauler for the collection and removal of domestic septage or of grease trap waste, grit trap waste, lint trap waste, or sand trap waste.” See id. § 364.034(f) (emphasis added). This language demonstrates that a waste hauler may be licensed but that Section 364.034 does not have any provision dealing with the licensing process.