Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] At the end of the day, BRS’s argument funnels down to the contention that because Section 364.034 of the Health and Safety Code is a more specific statute that deals with the same ground as the regulatory power for waste disposal given a general- 34 law municipality in Section 363.111, under Section 311.026 of the Government Code, Section 364.034 should trump Section 363.111. But the standard created by the section of the Government Code invoked by BRS belies the conflict. Section 311.026 of the Government Code provides as follows: (a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. (b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026. This section counsels us to make an effort to reconcile the allegedly conflicting sections and to allow the special section to prevail only if the conflict is irreconcilable. See id. Here, we can achieve reconciliation between the two sections.