Court of Appeals
[…] BRS does not parse the language of the sections of the Health and Safety Code
that the Town relies on for its power to license. Instead, BRS argues that the cited
provisions do not vest the Town with licensing authority, and under the narrow
standard of implied authority derived from Bizios that we quoted above, the power to
license cannot be implied. We disagree. The Town has been delegated broad powers
to police and regulate all aspects of the stream of solid waste; the power to regulate
4
BRS makes no argument that the Town’s actions are in violation of the
limitation contained in Subsection (b) of Section 363.111 that provides, “The rules
may not authorize any activity, method of operation, or procedure prohibited by
Chapter 361 (Solid Waste Disposal Act) or by rules or regulations of the commission
or other state or federal agencies.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 363.111(b).
17
contained in Section 363.111 carries the power to license, and at the least, the power
can be implied from the powers expressly given the Town.
As a beginning point, waste disposal is an area that municipalities traditionally