Court of Appeals
[…] that being freed from the authority to grant a franchise can be translated into a
restriction on any power to license commercial solid waste operators to ensure that
they conduct their business safely.
At the end of the day, BRS’s argument funnels down to the contention that
because Section 364.034 of the Health and Safety Code is a more specific statute that
deals with the same ground as the regulatory power for waste disposal given a general-
34
law municipality in Section 363.111, under Section 311.026 of the Government Code,
Section 364.034 should trump Section 363.111. But the standard created by the
section of the Government Code invoked by BRS belies the conflict. Section 311.026
of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the
provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.
(b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local
provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an
exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the
later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision
prevail.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026. This section counsels us to make an effort to
reconcile the allegedly conflicting sections and to allow the special section to prevail
only if the conflict is irreconcilable. See id. Here, we can achieve reconciliation
between the two sections.