Court of Appeals
[…] language prohibiting a municipality from adopting an ordinance contrary to the
strictures of the section. Id. Thus, the question became whether the ordinance at
issue fell within the “ambit” of the statute. Id. at 593–94. In deciding whether the
ordinance fell within the “ambit” of the section’s prohibitions, the Texas Supreme
Court looked to the usual sources that guide statutory interpretation—the statutory
text and the plain meaning of its words. Id. at 594.
Here, neither party challenges whether the Town’s ordinance falls within
certain of Section 361.0961(a)’s ambits by involving solid waste management purposes
or the use of a “container.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961(a)
38
(stating that an ordinance may not be adopted that “prohibit[s] or restrict[s], for solid
waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner
not authorized by state law”). Instead, the parties’ first disagreement is whether the
ordinance prohibits or restricts the use of a container in a manner not authorized by
state law.
City of Laredo interpreted Section 361.0961(a)(1)’s language dealing with whether