Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] Id. at 343. Republic Waste concluded that the statute did not restrict a city’s home-rule authority to enter into an exclusive contract for solid waste disposal services at a construction project. Id. at 347. We cannot see the broad principle that BRS would apparently have us draw from this case—that “[t]he thrust of the discussion in [Republic Waste] is that a general[-]law town which lacks inherent authority like San [Angelo] would be prohibited from regulating waste haulers like BRS.” [Emphasis added.] Republic Waste also, at least tangentially, addresses BRS’s argument that Subsection (h) of Section 364.034 excludes the Town from regulating BRS. As set forth above, Subsection (h) provides, “This section does not apply to a private entity that contracts to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction project.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(h).