Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] The Town is empowered to adopt rules for regulating 16 solid waste collection, and that power carries with it the power to license those conducting waste disposal activities in the Town. Westlake bases its power to require a license on a statute that gives it broad authority to regulate solid waste. The statute relied on by Westlake is categorical in its wording: “A governing body may adopt rules for regulating solid waste collection, handling, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 363.111(a).4 Westlake augments its argument that Section 363.111 gives it broad authority to regulate solid waste by citing to Section 363.113 of the Health and Safety Code that provides that “each municipality shall review the provision of solid waste management services in its jurisdiction and shall assure that those services are provided to all persons in its jurisdiction by a public agency or private person.” See id. § 363.113. BRS does not parse the language of the sections of the Health and Safety Code that the Town relies on for its power to license.