Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] A “license” has the purpose of regulation under the police power. Johnson, 674 S.W.2d at 897 (citations omitted). We next outline the structure of Section 364.034 to demonstrate that the statute is not dealing with a license that governs the matters covered by the Town’s ordinance in this matter but instead deals with the franchising of waste services, the ability to force citizens to use those services, and the exceptions to this franchising power: • Section 364.034 begins by providing that a public agency may offer solid waste disposal service, require the use of the service by persons within the territory that it is offered, charge a fee for the service, and “establish 28 the service as a utility separate from other utilities in its territory.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.034(a). • A person may opt out of using the service under certain circumstances, including if “the person is a private entity that contracts to provide temporary solid waste disposal services to a construction site or project by furnishing a roll-off container used to transport construction waste or demolition debris to a facility for disposal or recycling.” Id. § 364.034(a– 1)(2). • The fee for the service may be collected by a county, a private or public entity contracted to provide the service, or an entity contracted to collect the fee. Id. § 364.034(b). • If a person does not pay the required fee, the service may be suspended. Id. § 364.034(d). • The statute “does not apply to a person who provides the public or private entity, public agency, or county with written documentation that the person is receiving solid waste disposal services from another entity.” Id. § 364.034(e). The subsection continues, “Except as provided by Subsection (f), the governing body of a municipality may provide that a franchise it grants or a contract it enters into for solid waste collection and transportation services under this subchapter or under other law supersedes inside of the municipality’s boundaries any other franchise granted or contract entered into under this subchapter.” 29 Id.