Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] Id. Thus, the question became whether the ordinance at issue fell within the “ambit” of the statute. Id. at 593–94. In deciding whether the ordinance fell within the “ambit” of the section’s prohibitions, the Texas Supreme Court looked to the usual sources that guide statutory interpretation—the statutory text and the plain meaning of its words. Id. at 594. Here, neither party challenges whether the Town’s ordinance falls within certain of Section 361.0961(a)’s ambits by involving solid waste management purposes or the use of a “container.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961(a) 38 (stating that an ordinance may not be adopted that “prohibit[s] or restrict[s], for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law”). Instead, the parties’ first disagreement is whether the ordinance prohibits or restricts the use of a container in a manner not authorized by state law.