Builder Recovery Services LLC v. the Town of Westlake, Texas
[…] Id. (footnote omitted). A dumpster is not the type of container that is analogous to a package. We glean from the Texas Supreme Court’s discussion that the use of the word “container” does not go so far as to encompass a dumpster, and this reinforces our conclusion that the ambit of Subsection (a)(1) reaches to the licensing of a business that provides dumpsters. Next, to adopt a meaning of Subsection (a)(1) going so far as to encompass police-power regulation of commercial solid waste operators is out of context with the section of the Health and Safety Code preceding Section 361.0961. Section 361.096(a) provides, “Except as specifically provided by this chapter, this subchapter does not limit the powers and duties of a local government or other political subdivision of the [S]tate as conferred by this or other law.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.096(a). For the reasons that we have outlined, Section 361.0961 does not specifically provide limitations on the powers that we conclude that the Town holds to license commercial solid waste operators.