Court of Appeals
[…] Id. (footnote omitted). A dumpster is not the type of container that is analogous to a
package. We glean from the Texas Supreme Court’s discussion that the use of the
word “container” does not go so far as to encompass a dumpster, and this reinforces
our conclusion that the ambit of Subsection (a)(1) reaches to the licensing of a
business that provides dumpsters.
Next, to adopt a meaning of Subsection (a)(1) going so far as to encompass
police-power regulation of commercial solid waste operators is out of context with
the section of the Health and Safety Code preceding Section 361.0961. Section
361.096(a) provides, “Except as specifically provided by this chapter, this subchapter
does not limit the powers and duties of a local government or other political
subdivision of the [S]tate as conferred by this or other law.” Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 361.096(a). For the reasons that we have outlined, Section 361.0961
does not specifically provide limitations on the powers that we conclude that the
Town holds to license commercial solid waste operators.