NO. 12-19-00360-CR
[…] App.—Tyler Sept. 9, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see also Salinas
v. State, 523 S.W.3d 103, 112 n.54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017); Ovalle v. State, 592 S.W.3d 615,
618 n.1 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020, pet. filed); Simmons v. State, 590 S.W.3d 702, 712 (Tex.
App.–Waco 2019, pet. filed); Dulin v. State, 583 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019,
pet. granted); Johnson v. State, 573 S.W.3d 328, 340 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019,
pet. filed) (concluding that, because the portions of time payment fee authorized by subsections
(b) and (d) of Section 133.103 were deposited in general revenue and were not sufficiently
3
See id. § 12.45 (a) (West 2019) (“A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit
during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offense and request the court to take each into
account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.”).
4
The Texas Legislature passed legislation, effective January 1, 2020, that transfers Texas Local
Government Code, Section 133.103 to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 102.030 and revises the statute to