Rose Mary G. Sanchez and Noe G. Sanchez v. Christopher Paul Montalvo A/K/A Chris Montalvo and MadChris, LLC
[…] App.—Tyler 2015, pet. denied) (stating that executory contracts for residential properties are “highly regulated by the legislature”). Subchapter D was enacted to protect purchasers who execute a contract for deed. Flores, 185 S.W.3d at 435. B. Discussion In their motion for summary judgment, appellees asserted that because the contract did not contain an option combined with a residential lease, it was not an executory contract under Subchapter D of the property code, and therefore appellants were not subject to Subchapter D protections. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.062(a)(2) (providing that under Subchapter D, “an option to purchase real property that includes or 8 is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property”). As previously stated, Subchapter D applies to (1) conveyances of real property (2) used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence.