J-A06023-20
[…] omitted). As a general rule, appellate courts have jurisdiction only over
appeals taken from a final order. In re Bridgeport Fire Litigation, 51 A.3d
224, 229 (Pa.Super. 2012). A final order is one that disposes of all the parties
and all the claims; or is entered as a final order pursuant to the trial court’s
determination under Rule 341(c). Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1), (3). An appeal may
also be taken from “an order that is made final or appealable by statute or
general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all
parties.” Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).
Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides, in relevant
part:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall
have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.
… The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in
form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force
and effect of a final judgment or decree.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.
In Bolmgren v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 758 A.2d 689
-6-
J-A06023-20
(Pa.Super. 2000), the appellee brought an action against State Farm for a
declaration of coverage under a homeowner’s policy and for damages.
Specifically, Counts I-III of the appellee’s amended complaint sought relief in
the form of declaratory judgment, and Count IV sought damages, attorney’s
fees, interest and costs. Following competing motions for summary judgment,
the court granted summary judgment in favor of the appellee on Counts I-III.
State Farm appealed. As a prefatory matter, this Court considered whether
the appeal was properly before us, where the damages claim in Count IV of
the amended complaint remained outstanding.
In addressing whether the appeal was proper under Rule 311(a)(8) by
way of the Declaratory Judgments Act, this Court explained:
Although the Act provides that the declaration shall have the
“force and effect of a final judgment or decree,” this partial
adjudication does not become appealable merely because it
is cast in the form of a declaratory judgment. Appellee’s
complaint in this matter, although captioned a declaratory
judgment, sought ordinary civil relief and remedies in the