Lopez v. Superior Court CA3
[…] (Id. at p. 229.) Nonetheless, the court recognized “[c]ounsel cannot effectively represent a defendant who is unable to understand the proceedings or to rationally assist him. [Citation.] Therefore, if a preliminary hearing is held while a defendant is incompetent, and if criminal proceedings subsequently resume upon restoration of his competence, the defendant would be entitled to have the information set aside” under section 995. (Hale, supra, at p. 228.) The present situation, in which proceedings were suspended before the information was filed, was made possible when the Legislature amended section 1368.1 in 1982 to provide that “[i]f the action is on a complaint charging a felony, proceedings to determine mental competence shall be held prior to the filing of an information unless the counsel for the defendant requests a preliminary examination.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 444, § 1, p. 1813.) The Legislature also eliminated the provision specifying defense counsel could make a section 995 motion during the suspension of proceedings.