Lopez v. Superior Court CA3
[…] (People v. Crayton (2002) 28 Cal.4th 346, 359-360, emphasis added.) Section 1368.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “If the action is on a complaint charging a felony, proceedings to determine mental competence shall be held prior to the filing of an information unless the counsel for the defendant requests a preliminary examination under [s]ection 859b. At the preliminary examination, counsel for the defendant may either demur, move to dismiss the complaint on the ground that there is not reasonable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof, or make a motion under [s]ection 1538.5.” Thus, if defense counsel does not request a preliminary examination, the suspension of proceedings precludes a preliminary examination and the subsequent filing of an information.