Lopez v. Superior Court CA3
[…] The court denied the motion, explaining, “The suspension of criminal proceedings is the suspension of criminal proceedings, including process.” Petitioner sought review in this court by filing a petition for writ of mandate, prohibition, or other appropriate relief. We issued an order to show cause why the relief prayed for in the petition should not be granted. The People filed a return. 2 II. DISCUSSION Section 739 provides, in relevant part: “When a defendant has been examined and committed, . . . it shall be the duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior court . . . within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant.” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.110(1) [“The information must be filed within 15 days after a person has been held to answer for a public offense”].)