JP MORGAN v. ADAMS
[…] motion to set aside, finding Chase complied with notice requirements
under § 14-10109, and relief was not warranted under Rule 60(b) because
Chase used the method of contact Adams expressly preferred. As the court
explained, “[i]n light of Mr. Adams’[s] own correspondence on the topic of
what his mailing address actually is, the Court does not agree with the
argument that Chase should not have abided by his wishes.” The court also
determined the service requirements of the Hague Convention were
inapplicable. Adams appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S.
§ 12-2101(A)(2).
DISCUSSION
¶6 Under the Arizona Trust Code, a trustee may file a petition
for release of liability. See A.R.S. § 14-10201(A) (“The court may intervene
in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an
interested person . . . .”); § 14-10201(C) (“A judicial proceeding involving a
trust may relate to any matter involving the trust’s administration,
including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.”).
Notice of such a petition “must be accomplished in a manner reasonably
suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in the receipt of the
document.” A.R.S. § 14-10109(A). Additionally, “[n]otice of a judicial
proceeding must be given pursuant to § 14-1401.” § 14-10109(D). A