2 MORTGAGE APPLICATION TECH. v. MERIDIANLINK, INC.
[…] innovative technological solutions never appear in the
claims. At best, they simply appear in the form of the ab-
stract idea (e.g. exchanging information from XML to PDF
format) without any indication of how the innovative fea-
ture is achieved or applied. Indeed, claims that do not de-
fine the particular features used to achieve the alleged
advantage cannot be said to pass step two of the Alice anal-
ysis. See Intell. Ventures I LLC v. Capital One Fin. Corp.,
850 F.3d 1332, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
IV
We now turn to MeridianLink’s cross-appeal on the de-
nial of attorney’s fees. Under 35 U.S.C. § 285 “[t]he court
in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to
the prevailing party.” “[A]n ‘exceptional’ case is one that
stands out from others with respect to the substantive
strength of a party’s litigating position (considering both
the governing law and the facts of the case) or the unrea-
sonable manner in which the case was litigated.” Octane
Fitness, LLC v.