Washington State
[…] Ursich, 10 Wn. App. 2d 263,
278, 448 P.3d 112 (2019) (quoting Holland v. City of Tacoma, 90 Wn. App. 533, 538, 954 P.2d
290, review denied, 136 Wn.2d. 1015, (1998)), review denied, 194 Wn.2d 1022 (2020); RAP
10.3(a)(6). Accordingly, we reject Bluhm’s challenge.
9
No. 52833-9-II
F. SPECIAL OCCASION SCHEDULE
Bluhm next contends the trial court erred in not allowing EP-B “to exercise special
occasions with each family” and this resulted in a final order not in EP-B’s best interests. Br. of
Appellant at 6. We disagree.
As discussed above, RCW 26.09.002 provides that a parenting plan must be guided by the
“best interests of the child.” The best interests of the child are “served by a parenting arrangement
that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.” RCW
26.09.002.
Here, the 2018 parenting plan states that EP-B will spend Father’s Day with the father,
Mother’s Day with the mother; and may spend “[o]ther occasions important to the family” with
the mother if Starkey gives notice to Bluhm “by the end of December each year, with a 3 month