Washington State
[…] affected the aggrieved party’s rights nor was it an error of law. Therefore, the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in denying Bluhm’s motion for reconsideration based on CR 59(a)(3) or CR
59(a)(8).
C. INHERENT CONFLICTS WITHIN THE FINAL PARENTING PLAN
Bluhm next contends, without elaboration, that there are several “inherent scheduling
conflicts in the parenting plan” that are not in EP-B’s best interests and specifically identifies
Memorial Day, the end of the school year, the overall summer schedule, Fourth of July, and Labor
Day. Br. of Appellant at 3. We disagree.
RCW 26.09.002 provides that a parenting plan must be guided first and foremost by the
“best interests of the child.” The best interests of the child are “served by a parenting arrangement
that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.” RCW
26.09.002.
Here, the 2018 parenting plan sets forth a detailed list of holidays, designates which parent
would spend the holiday with EP-B, and designates at what time the visitation would begin and
end. This includes Memorial Day, Fourth of July, and Labor Day. The trial court also ordered