PRECEDENTIAL
[…] I, § 19, cl. 3. The
Commission was tasked with, among other things, “the
acquisition of toll bridges over the Delaware River,” and “[t]he
administration, operation, and maintenance” of such bridges.
Act of Aug. 30, 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-411, § 9, 49 Stat. 1051,
1059.1
1
The Compact has been amended several times since its
creation in 1935; none of these amendments have altered the
relevant language here. See e.g., Federal Aid Highway Act of
1987, § 151, Pub. L. No. 100-17, 101 Stat. 132, 206. The
Compact is also codified in Pennsylvania’s and New Jersey’s
statutes. See 36 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3401; N.J. STAT. § 32:8-1
et seq.
3
To assist the Commission in the discharge of its duties,
Pennsylvania and New Jersey granted it the power “[t]o
acquire, own, use, lease, operate, and dispose of real property
and interest in real property, and to make improvements
thereon,” as well as “[t]o determine the exact location . . . and
all other matters in connection with, any and all improvements
or facilities which it may be authorized to own, construct,
establish, effectuate, maintain, operate or control.” Id. at 1060.
The Commission also was granted sweeping authority