McCarvel v. Perhus
[…] IV [¶18] Debra Perhus argues she is entitled to costs and attorney’s fees for being a named party in this action. Kelly Perhus argues he is entitled to costs and attorney’s fees because the McCarvels filed a lis pendens for an area of property much larger than the disputed parcel. “Under North Dakota law, parties to a lawsuit generally pay their own attorney fees, absent statutory or contractual authority.” Sagebrush Resources, LLC v. Peterson, 2014 ND 3, ¶ 14, 841 N.W.2d 705. [¶19] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., allows for an award of costs, including attorney’s fees, to a prevailing party on a frivolous claim. “Frivolous claims are those which have such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment in that person’s favor.” Sagebrush Resources, 2014 ND 3, ¶ 15 (citing Deacon’s Dev., LLP v. Lamb, 2006 ND 172, ¶ 12, 719 N.W.2d 379). The court has 5 discretion to determine whether the claim is frivolous and how much to award. Id.