PUBLISHED
[…] Upon arrival
in the United States, they fall under the custody of the Department of Health and Human
Service’s Office of Refugee Resettlement (“ORR”). 6 U.S.C. § 279(a); 45 C.F.R.
§ 410.207. ORR coordinates the care and placement of unaccompanied children. It is
responsible for identifying qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house them;
placing children in the care of those individuals or facilities; and supervising those
individuals and facilities to ensure that they provide adequate care. 6 U.S.C.
§ 279(b)(1)(A)–(L); 45 C.F.R. § 410.102.
Federal statute requires these children to “be promptly placed in the least restrictive
setting that is in the best interest of the child,” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A), and any facility
housing them must be “capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-
being.” Id. § 1232(c)(3)(A). Similarly, federal regulations state that ORR “shall hold
UACs in facilities that are safe and sanitary and that are consistent with ORR’s concern for
the particular vulnerability of minors.” 45 C.F.R. § 410.102(c). “Within all placements,