PUBLISHED
[…] patients face lengthy and even lifelong confinement. Pre-trial detainees,
however, usually retain that status for a relatively short period of time, until
released on bond or until the resolution of the charges against them.
Id. at 841.
Applying the same analysis, we hold that the Youngberg standard governs this case.
The statutory and regulatory scheme governing unaccompanied children expressly states
that these children are held to give them care. Such children “shall be promptly placed in
the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child,” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A),
and any facility housing them must be “capable of providing for the child’s physical and
mental well-being.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A). Cf. Youngberg, 457 U.S. at 320 n.27
(“[T]he purpose of respondent’s commitment was to provide reasonable care and safety,
conditions not available to him outside an institution.”). When placing these children in