Filed 1/12/21 P. v. Le CA6
[…] The record supports the trial court’s conclusion that Le did not carry his burden of
showing by clear and convincing evidence that he would not have entered the plea had he
been told earlier about any adverse immigration consequences. There is no evidence that
during the change of plea hearing Le expressed concern about his potential deportation or
removal. Even more significant, upon learning about the potential adverse immigration
consequences of his plea, Le did not request more time to speak to an immigration
attorney—or even more time to think about the offer. Section 1016.5 itself, the statutory
basis for Le’s argument, places the burden on the defendant to request further time. That
statute provides, “(b) Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to
consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this
section.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (b), italics added.)
10
Le made no such request and provides no explanation for this failure. Prior to the
change-of-plea hearing on November 27, 2018, Le had already asked for—and
received—another day to consider the offer, highlighting that he knew of the possibility