Filed 1/12/21 P. v. Le CA6
[…] (People v. Shaw (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th
492, 496.) “ ‘[W]hen a trial court’s decision rests on an error of law, that decision is an
abuse of discretion.’ ” (Patterson, at p. 894.) The “reviewing court must adopt the trial
court’s factual findings if substantial evidence supports them.” (Fairbank, at p. 1254.)
8
“ ‘ “ ‘All questions of the weight and sufficiency of the evidence are addressed, in the
first instance, to the trier of fact, in this case, the trial judge.’ ” ’ ” (Archer, supra, 230
Cal.App.4th at p. 702.)
Le ties his argument that his plea was unknowing to section 1016.5. In relevant
part, this statute provides “(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to
any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as
infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the
record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that
conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of
deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization
pursuant to the laws of the United States. [¶] (b) Upon request, the court shall allow the
defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the
advisement as described in this section.” (§ 1016.5.)
Le does not dispute that, at the time he entered his no contest plea, he was aware
that his plea could affect his immigration status. His attorney had told him that his plea
would render him “deportable.” Le also does not contest that he was provided the