Filed 1/12/21
[…] counsel agreed upon a continuance of the preliminary hearing so
the motion could be heard. After the court granted the motion to
disqualify, the defendant moved to set aside the information
because the preliminary hearing was not held within the 60-day
limit of section 859b. (Lind, at p. 712.) The trial court granted
the motion to dismiss, but the Court of Appeal reversed,
explaining “a defendant’s motion to disqualify the magistrate for
cause tolls the time limit for a preliminary hearing.” (Id. at
pp. 711, 714-715; see Code Civ. Proc., § 170.4, subd. (d) [“Except
as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no
power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or
after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the
question of his or her disqualification has been determined.”].)
The court reasoned, “It is absurd to construe section 859b to
mean the 60-day time limit for a preliminary hearing continues
to run when the magistrate is powerless to conduct the hearing
because of a motion filed by the defendant.” (Lind, at p. 715.)