Filed 1/12/21
[…] Bounds v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 468, 476-477.)
11
B. Section 859b Required Dismissal of the Amended
Complaints Against Arnold, Park, and Case
1. Section 859b
Section 859b governs the time limits for conducting a
preliminary hearing and the consequences of failure to comply
with those limits. (People v. Standish (2006) 38 Cal.4th 858, 866;
Garcia, supra, 47 Cal.App.5th at p. 648.) The statute is
“‘supplementary to and a construction of the constitutional right
to a speedy trial.’” (Standish, at p. 870; accord, Garcia, at p. 648.)
Section 859b has three primary components. First, “[b]oth the
defendant and the [P]eople have the right to a preliminary
examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive
that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for
in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within
10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads,
whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date