State v. Ackridge
[…] The stolen Kia was located adjacent to Defendant’s residence and ballistic evidence in the vehicle matches a firearm in 13 11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) (“Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who, following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title 11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law. The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Attorney General may elect to proceed in Family Court.”). 14 See 11 Del. C. § 1447A(f). 15 See In re Steigler, 250 A.2d 379, 382 (Del. 1969) (internal quotations omitted). 16 Id. at 383 (noting that the proof ‘positive or presumption great’ language is imprecise). 7 Defendant’s yard.