State v. Ackridge
[…] He has not yet received Level V programming at YRS. It is in the interest of society and Defendant to give him the benefit of the same and allow Family Court to place him in age- appropriate programming. Since the State may seek extended jurisdiction until Defendant turns twenty-one,22 this factor weighs in favor of transfer. 23 CONCLUSION The State has not established proof positive or presumption great that Defendant used, displayed or discharged a firearm during the commission of the 21 Id. at 12. 22 10 Del. C. § 928(a) (“Prior to trial upon Petition of the Attorney General, the State may seek extended jurisdiction of the Family Court over a juvenile up to age 21.”). 23 The fourth factor of § 1011(b)—other relevant factors the Court deems relevant—has been sufficiently addressed in the other § 1011(b) factors such that the Court need not explicitly address this factor in its opinion. 10 Del.