J.P.B., 509 S.W.3d at 95. The portion of the judgment that terminated Father’s parental rights is affirmed. DON E. BURRELL, J. – OPINION AUTHOR GARY W. LYNCH, J. – CONCURS MARY W. SHEFFIELD, J. – CONCURS 5 In his reply brief, Father argues that Z.L.R. and C.S. are no longer good law because the language of section 211.447.5(5) was changed after those cases were decided on appeal. Father is correct that the language has changed (most notably by dropping the specific references to child abuse and drug abuse), but that change does not help him. Section 211.447(5)(a) currently provides: The parent is unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of committing a specific abuse including, but not limited to, specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship which are determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable for the reasonably foreseeable future to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child. (Emphasis added.)