Elmer Branch v. Cream-O-Land Dairy (A-29-19) (083379)
[…] Commissioner serves as “the executive and administrative head of the
[D]epartment.” N.J.S.A. 34:1-5.
The Department acts “through departmental bureaus, under the
supervision and control of the [C]ommissioner.” N.J.S.A. 34:1-2. Pursuant to
the WHL, the Commissioner is required to “maintain a bureau in the
[D]epartment to which the administration of this act, and of any minimum
wage orders or regulations promulgated hereunder, shall be assigned, said
bureau to consist of a director in charge and such assistants and employees as
18
the [C]ommissioner may deem desirable.” N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a2. The
Division, headed by the Director, is assigned that authority.
Among other powers, the Commissioner, the Director, “and their
authorized representatives” have the authority to “investigate and ascertain the
wages of persons employed in any occupation in the State.” N.J.S.A. 34:11-
56a6(a). When the Commissioner determines that an employer has violated
the WHL, he or she may collect wages and impose administrative fees and
penalties. See N.J.A.C. 12:56-1.1 to -1.7.
Pursuant to N.J.A.C. 12:56-1.6(a) and (b), when the Commissioner