In re S.M.
[…] Moreover, a temporary custody disposition is not a final and appealable 4 order unless it immediately follows the initial adjudication of the child, as the initial adjudication may never be relitigated. See In re Murray, 52 Ohio St.3d 155 (1990), syllabus; In re Adams, 115 Ohio St.3d 86, 2007-Ohio-4840; R.C. 2151.011(B)(55) (Temporary custody is a disposition that “may be terminated at any time at the discretion of the court[.]”). {¶12} This Court’s role is to decide only “actual controversies” that “can be carried into effect, and not to give opinions upon moot questions or abstract propositions, or to declare principles or rules of law which cannot affect the matter in issue in the case before it.” Giovanini v.