States v. Smith, 775 F.3d 1262 (11th Cir. 2014), to find that his conviction under
[…] manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” Id. § 4B1.2(b). The
commentary to § 4B1.2 states that an attempt to commit a controlled substance
offense is a qualifying predicate offense. Id. § 4B1.2, cmt. 1. This commentary is
a binding interpretation of the term “controlled substance offense.” United States
v. Lange, 862 F.3d 1290, 1294 (11th Cir. 2017).
In Smith, we held that Fla. Stat. § 893.13 is categorically a “controlled
substance offense” under § 4B1.2(b) and a “serious drug offense” under the Armed
Career Criminals Act (ACCA), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). 775 F.3d at 1268. In
relevant part, Fla. Stat. § 893.13 provides that a person “may not sell, manufacture,
or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled
substance.” Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a). We found in Smith that neither the definition
of “serious drug offense” under the ACCA nor “controlled substance offense”
under the Guidelines require “that a predicate state offense include an element of