United States Court of Appeals
[…] is credited, [would permit] a factfinder . . . [to] resolve the
case in favor of the nonmovant." Theriault v. Genesis HealthCare
LLC, 890 F.3d 342, 348 (1st Cir. 2018) (quoting Murray v. Kindred
Nursing Ctrs. W. LLC, 789 F.3d 20, 25 (1st Cir. 2015)). This court
reviews the district court's management of the discovery process
only for abuse of discretion. Fennell v. First Step Designs, Ltd.,
83 F.3d 526, 530 (1st Cir. 1996).
A. Under Maine law White has no right to pay for unused
vacation time except as provided for in his employment
agreement.
Me. Stat. tit. 26, § 626 states: "An employee leaving
employment must be paid in full no later than the employee's next
established payday. . . . [And] [w]henever the terms of employment
or the employer's established practice includes provisions for
paid vacations, vacation pay on cessation of employment has the
same status as wages earned." On that basis, White argues that
under Maine law his accrued vacation must be treated as wages, and
so should have been paid in full.
- 15 -
We disagree. The Maine Law Court's decision in
Richardson v. Winthrop School Department, 983 A.2d 400 (Me. 2009),
is controlling.