United States v. Corey Johnson
[…] No federal court has ever assessed this evidence or considered whether it forecloses a lawful imposition of the death penalty in Johnson’s case. 6 The death penalty is “unusual in its pain, in its finality, and in its enormity,” long understood to exist “in a class by itself.” Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 287, 289 (1972) (Brennan, J., concurring). Indeed, whenever “a defendant’s life is at stake,” courts are “particularly sensitive to insure that every safeguard is observed.” Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 187 (1976). Congress created one such safeguard in 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c), which provides that “a sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded.” As Justice Sotomayor recently observed, the “text and structure” of this provision “lend significant support” to the view that the Government may not lawfully “‘carr[y] out’ a death sentence” when a prisoner “is” “intellectually disabled under current diagnostic standards.” Bourgeois v.