Pennymac Corp. v. Shelby
[…] Co., 108 AD2d 908, 908; see also DeStaso v Bottiglieri, 52 AD3d at 454-455), and there is no evidence that the plaintiff was prejudiced by the defendant's delay in answering (see McKiernan v Vaccaro, 168 AD3d 826, 827; Jong Gwon Kim v Strippoli, 144 AD3d 982, 984).

In addition, the defendant's statute of limitations argument constitutes a prima facie showing of a potentially meritorious defense (see Shapiro v Chawla, 55 AD3d 898, 899; see e.g. HSBC Bank, N.A. v Vaswani, 174 AD3d 514, 515).

Since CPLR 3012(d) provides that the Supreme Court may compel a plaintiff to accept an untimely answer, "'upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default'" (Jong Gwon Kim v Strippoli, 144 AD3d at 983, quoting CPLR 3012[d]), we also agree with the court's determination granting the defendant's cross motion.

The plaintiff's remaining contentions are without merit.