Matter of Diaz v. Metropolitan Tr. Auth.
[…] Thereafter, the appellants failed [*2]to produce the surveillance video. In an order dated February 4, 2019, the court, in effect, upon reargument, adhered to the determination in the October 31, 2018 order granting that branch of the petition which was to compel the appellants to produce the surveillance video.

CPLR 3102(c) provides in relevant part that "before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." "[D]isclosure to aid in bringing an action (CPLR 3102[c]) authorizes discovery to allow a plaintiff to frame a complaint and to obtain the identity of the prospective defendants" (Matter of Leff v Our Lady of Mercy Academy, 150 AD3d 1239, 1240 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of