Farro v Schochet |
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have directed dismissal of the first through fifth causes of action on this basis.
Similarly, the sixth cause of action, which seeks rescission of the merger on the ground that Schochet fraudulently acquired a one-third interest in LMEG Wireless in 2011 by misrepresenting the source of the funds he loaned to that business, is also precluded. Limited Liability Company Law § 1002(g) provides, with limited exceptions not relevant herein, that a member of a merged company who has a right to demand payment for his membership interest "shall not have any right at law or in equity . . . to attack the validity of the merger . . . or to have the merger . . . set aside or rescinded." Moreover, the language of the statute makes clear that an appraisal proceeding is the member's "sole remedy," and no exception exists for alleged fraud or illegality in the procurement of the merger (see Appleton Acquisition, LLC v National Hous.