Filed 1/13/21 P. v. Hautman CA6
[…] for supervised O/R with standard terms.”
5
3. General Legal Principles Regarding Electronic Home Detention
and Custody Credits
a. Electronic home detention under sections 1203.016 and 1203.018
Section 1203.016 “governs home detention postsentencing. It authorizes counties
to create electronic home detention programs in which certain inmates may be placed
‘during their sentence,’ under specified conditions, ‘in lieu of confinement in a county
jail or other county correctional facility or program.’ (Id., subd. (a).)” (Yanez, supra,
42 Cal.App.5th at p. 94, italics added.)
In contrast, section 1203.018, applies to defendants in an electronic home
detention program prior to sentencing. Section 1203.018 authorizes “the board of
supervisors of any county” to “offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of
bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic
monitoring program” if specified statutory conditions are met. (Id., subd. (b); see also
id., subd. (a).) “The statute applies to ‘inmates being held in lieu of bail.’ [Citation.] It
has [also] been construed to apply when a pretrial detainee is required to submit to home
confinement in a local electronic monitoring program as a condition of a reduction in
bail. [Citation.]” (Yanez, supra, 42 Cal.App.5th at p. 93; accord, People v. Raygoza
(2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 593, 599-601 (Raygoza).)
The conditions of electronic home detention under sections 1203.016 and
1203.018 are “substantially similar.” (Yanez, supra, 42 Cal.App.5th at p. 94.) For
example, under section 1203.018, similar to section 1203.016, the participant in the
program must “consent in writing to participate and shall agree in writing to comply
with the rules and regulations of the program, including, but not limited to, all of the
following: [¶] (1) The participant shall remain within the interior premises of the
6
participant’s residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator.[2]
[¶] (2) The participant shall admit any person or agent designated by the correctional
administrator into the participant’s residence at any time for purposes of verifying the
participant’s compliance with the conditions of the detention. [¶] (3) The electronic
monitoring may include global positioning system devices or other supervising devices
for the purpose of helping to verify the participant’s compliance with the rules and
regulations of the electronic monitoring program. The electronic devices shall not be
used to eavesdrop or record any conversation, except a conversation between the
participant and the person supervising the participant to be used solely for the purposes
of voice identification. [¶] (4) The correctional administrator in charge of the county
correctional facility from which the participant was released may, without further order
of the court, immediately retake the person into custody if the electronic monitoring or
supervising devices are unable for any reason to properly perform their function at the
designated place of home detention, if the person fails to remain within the place of home
detention as stipulated in the agreement, if the person willfully fails to pay fees to the
provider of electronic home detention services, . . . or if the person for any other reason
no longer meets the established criteria . . . .” (§ 1203.018, subd. (d)(1)-(4); see
§ 1203.016, subd. (b)(1)-(4).) Further, “[w]henever the peace officer supervising a
participant has reasonable cause to believe that the participant is not complying with the