Filed 1/13/21 P. v. Hautman CA6
[…] correctional facility from which the participant was released may, without further order
of the court, immediately retake the person into custody if the electronic monitoring or
supervising devices are unable for any reason to properly perform their function at the
designated place of home detention, if the person fails to remain within the place of home
detention as stipulated in the agreement, if the person willfully fails to pay fees to the
provider of electronic home detention services, . . . or if the person for any other reason
no longer meets the established criteria . . . .” (§ 1203.018, subd. (d)(1)-(4); see
§ 1203.016, subd. (b)(1)-(4).) Further, “[w]henever the peace officer supervising a
participant has reasonable cause to believe that the participant is not complying with the
rules or conditions of the program, . . . the peace officer may, under general or specific
authorization of the correctional administrator, and without a warrant of arrest, retake the
person into custody.” (§ 1203.018, subd. (f); see § 1203.016, subd. (c).)
2
“ ‘Correctional administrator’ means the sheriff, probation officer, or director of
the county department of corrections.” (§ 1203.018, subd. (k)(1); see also § 1203.016,
subd. (h).)
7
b.