Adoption of: M.M.M., Appeal of M.A.M.
[…] [Stepfather] has been her father, and he’s always been there for her, and she wants to be sure that it’s official.”). We further note Child was eleven years old at the time of the hearing and would be turning twelve the following month. The GAL pointed out that after Child turned twelve, she would have to consent to being adopted, and Child “wholeheartedly agreed to that.” N.T. at 121. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(1) (“[C]onsent to an adoption shall be required of . . . [t]he adoptee, if over 12 years of age.”). As a result, it was not error for the orphans’ court to consider Child’s wishes. This Court has emphasized the importance of ensuring an older child consents to a proposed adoption prior to terminating parental rights. See In the Interest of D.G., ___ A.3d ___, 2020 WL 6790746 at *7 (Pa.