People v. Smith CA4/2
[…] (People v. Torres (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1081, 1084 (Torres).) Here, the execution of defendant’s sentence began in 1996, long before he filed his motion to vacate the fines in 2019. Unless an exception to the general rule applies, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to rule on his motion, and the appeal must be dismissed. (Torres, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1084-1085.) Defendant’s claims do not fall within any exception, and he does not claim otherwise. (See Id. at p. 1085.) Section 1237, subdivision (b), provides that a defendant may appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” Since the trial court did not have jurisdiction to rule on the motion to vacate, its order denying such motion did not affect defendant’s substantial rights and is not an appealable postjudgment order. Therefore, the appeal from the order must be dismissed.