STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRETT J. LANDES (18-03-0038, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f).] N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g) states: Any weapon being transported under paragraph (2) of subsection b., subsection e., or paragraph (1) or (3) of subsection f. of this section shall be carried unloaded and contained in a closed and fastened case, gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in the trunk of the automobile in which it is being transported, and in the course of travel shall include only deviations as are reasonably necessary under the circumstances. A-1053-19T3 18 [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g).] We do not set aside a verdict unless the appealing party can show that the omission of an unrequested jury charge was sufficiently grievous and "clearly capable of producing an unjust result."