STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRETT J. LANDES (18-03-0038, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] In particular, defendant claims that if the trial court had instructed the jury in accord with A-1053-19T3 16 N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f) and N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g), then the jury could have found defendant not guilty of unlawful possession of the firearm. Since defendant did not raise this issue before the trial court, we review under the plain error standard. R. 2:10-2. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6 contemplates several exceptions to the unlawful possession of weapons statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5. Defendant contends all four exemptions in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f) and the exemption in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g) apply. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(f) states: Nothing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.A. 2C:39- 5 shall be construed to prevent: (1) A member of any rifle or pistol club organized in accordance with the rules prescribed by the National Board for the Promotion of Rifle Practice, in going to or from a place of target practice, carrying firearms necessary for target practice, provided that the club has filed a copy of its charter with the superintendent and annually submits a list of its members to the superintendent and provided further that the firearms are carried in the manner specified in subsection g. of this section; (2) A person carrying a firearm or knife in the woods or fields or upon the waters of this State for the purpose of hunting, target practice or fishing, provided that the firearm or knife is legal and appropriate for hunting or fishing purposes in this state and the person has in possession a valid hunting license, or, with respect to fresh water fishing, a valid fishing license; A-1053-19T3 17 (3) A person transporting any firearm or knife while traveling: (a) Directly to or from any place for the purpose of hunting or fishing, provided the person has in possession a valid hunting or fishing license; or (b) Directly to or from any target range, or other authorized place for the purpose of practice, match, target, trap or skeet shooting exhibitions ...; (c) In the case of a firearm, directly to or from any exhibition or display of firearms which is sponsored by any law enforcement agency, any rifle or pistol club, or any firearms collectors club, for the purpose of displaying the firearms to the public or to the members of the organization or club . . .; (4) A person from keeping or carrying about a private or commercial aircraft or any boat, or from transporting to or from the aircraft or boat for the purpose of installation or repair of a visual distress signaling device approved by the United States Coast Guard.