In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants)
[…] and minimize[s] undesirable consequences.” Id. at 468, 685 A.2d at 295.

       ¶ 108. In 2014, the Legislature amended the Open Meeting Law by explicitly adding a

“cure” process to the remedy provision, 1 V.S.A. § 314(b)(2)-(4). See 2013, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.),

§ 314. The remedy provision now provides that prior to instituting an action for Open Meeting

Law violations, an aggrieved person or the attorney general must “provide the public body written

notice that alleges a specific violation” and “requests a specific cure.” 1 V.S.A. § 314(b)(1). Upon

receiving written notice of an alleged violation, a “public body shall respond publicly to the alleged

violation within 10 calendar days” by either acknowledging the violation and “stating an intent to

cure” or stating “that no violation has occurred and that no cure is necessary.” Id. § 314(b)(2). A

public body can cure a violation by ratifying “any action taken at or resulting from” a meeting in