In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants)
[…] Open Meeting Law violations. “We have repeatedly affirmed that public administrative bodies

have only such adjudicatory jurisdiction as is conferred on them by statute, with nothing presumed

in favor of their jurisdiction.” In re Hinsdale Farm, 2004 VT 72, ¶ 10, 177 Vt. 115, 858 A.2d 249

(alteration omitted) (quotation omitted). “The Legislature has made it clear that administrative

departments may exercise only those powers expressly conferred, and that authority cannot arise

through implication.” Id. (quotation omitted).

       ¶ 115. Section 314(c) of Title One makes clear that the PUC lacks authority to adjudicate

Open Meeting Law violations. It provides that following an acknowledgment or denial of an Open

                                                 43
Meeting Law violation, “the Attorney General or any person aggrieved by a violation . . . may

bring an action in the Civil Division of the Superior Court in the county in which the violation has

taken place.” 1 V.S.A. § 314(c). Section 314(c) specifies that the superior court, not the PUC, has

“express authority to oversee violations of the Open Meeting Law provisions.” Negotiations

Comm. of Caledonia Cent. Supervisory Union v. Caledonia Cent. Educ. Ass’n, 2018 VT 18, ¶ 11