In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants)
[…] eight weeks, this misconstrues the PUC’s finding, which was that any project-related sound

impacts would be temporary during the eight-week construction period. And according to Acorn’s

construction schedule, grading would occur during the first two weeks, which means that

jackhammers would only be used for two weeks.

                                     C. Orderly Development

       ¶ 87.    Prior to issuing a CPG, the PUC must find that a project “will not unduly interfere

with the orderly development of the region.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1). In making this finding, the

PUC is required to give “due consideration” to the “recommendations of the municipal and

regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the

land conservation measures contained in the plan of an affected municipality.” Id. “[S]ubstantial

deference” must be given to “land conservation measures and specific policies contained in a duly

adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination of energy

compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1)(C). Finally, ground-mounted solar

projects must “comply with the screening requirements of a municipal bylaw adopted under 24

V.S.A. § 4414(15) or a municipal ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(28), and the

                                                32
recommendation of a municipality applying such a bylaw or ordinance.”                   30 V.S.A.

§ 248(b)(1)(B).

       ¶ 88.   In this case, the PUC found that the Shoreham Town Plan was neither a land

conservation measure nor a screening requirement of a municipal ordinance or bylaw.               It