In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants)
[…] soil to construct the gravel access road, it resolved this inconsistency in favor of the site plan,

which indicated that no soil would be removed.

       ¶ 30.   The Holmeses argue that the PUC erred because Rule 5.107(C)(5) and 30 V.S.A.

§ 248(a)(4)(J) require Acorn to disclose the limits of disturbance at the beginning of the CPG

process and Acorn did not disclose the limits of disturbance until it submitted the final revised site

plan, which was more than a year after it filed the initial application. Section 248(a)(4)(J)(i)

requires that applications for net-metering facilities delineate “the full limits of physical

disturbance due to the construction and operation of the facility and related infrastructure,

including areas disturbed due to the creation or modification of access roads and utility lines and

the clearing or management of vegetation.” The PUC is prohibited by statute from waiving or

including “provisions that are less stringent” than § 248(a)(4)(J). Id. § 8010(c)(3)(E). Consistent

                                                 12