In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants)
[…] § 314(b)(2)-(3).

       ¶ 111. The cure provision, however, addresses only whether a public body is liable for

attorney’s fees and litigation costs; it does not determine whether a public act is effective and

binding. Cf. In re A.A., 2020 VT 48, ¶ 13, __ Vt. ___, 236 A.3d 1287 (holding that, although

statutory provision was mandatory, it was inapplicable to those particular proceedings).            It

expressly provides that a “public body will not be liable for attorney’s fees and litigation costs” if

it cures a violation. 1 V.S.A. § 314(b)(1); see also id. § 314(d) (providing that “court shall assess

against a public body found to have violated the requirements of this subchapter reasonable

attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case . . . in which the

complainant has substantially prevailed” unless the court finds that “the public body cured the

violation”). By its plain text, the cure provision does not determine whether an action taken in

violation of the Open Meeting Law is effective and binding; instead, it addresses whether a public