In re Petition of Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC (Therese Holmes and Timothy Holmes, Appellants)
[…] Severson v. City of Burlington, 2019

VT 41, ¶ 12, ___ Vt. ___, 215 A.3d 102 (quotation omitted). “It protects the interest of the public

to hold its elected officers accountable by, among other ways, requiring meetings of a public body

to be ‘open to the public at all times,’ except when in executive session, and by requiring that the

public be given a ‘reasonable opportunity to express its opinion’ on matters being considered.”

Town of Brattleboro v. Garfield, 2006 VT 56, ¶ 16, 180 Vt. 190, 904 A.2d 1157 (first quoting 1

V.S.A. § 312(a); then quoting id. § 312(h)); see also 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(1)-(2) (requiring “[t]he

time and place of all regular meetings . . . be clearly designated” and “time, place, and purpose of

a special meeting . . . be publicly announced at least 24 hours before the meeting”); id. § 312(d)(1)

(requiring posting of meeting agenda “[a]t least 48 hours prior to a regular meeting, and at least 24

hours prior to a special meeting”); id. § 312(b)(2) (requiring meeting minutes to be “posted no

later than five calendar days from the date of the meeting to a website, if one exists, that the public

body maintains”). A public body includes “any board, council, or commission of the State or one

or more of its political subdivisions.” Id. § 310(4).

       ¶ 95.   On appeal, the Holmeses argue that the letter of support from the Shoreham