2 BECK v. WILKIE
[…] PER CURIAM.
Appellant Cory D. Beck challenges the decision of the
Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (“the Veterans
Court”), which rejected his claim that the Board of Veter-
ans’ Appeals committed clear and unmistakable error
when it denied his claim to benefits in 1989. We dismiss
the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
I
Mr. Beck asks this court to interpret 38 U.S.C.
§ 1112(a)(1), a statute favorable to veterans in certain vet-
eran benefits cases. 1 For purposes of establishing a vet-
eran’s entitlement to benefits for a service-connected injury
or disease, section 1112(a)(1) creates a presumption of ser-
vice connection in certain cases based on evidence of post-
service disease. Specifically, section 1112(a)(1) provides
that if a chronic disease becomes “manifest to a degree of
10 percent or more within one year from the date of sepa-
ration,” the disease will be regarded as incurred in or ag-
gravated by the veteran’s service, even if there is no
medical record of the disease during the period of service.
Section 1112(a)(1) provides that the presumption is “sub-