NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] For this reason,
Wells' petition for judicial review is denied. The Court will not consider Wells'
arguments in regard to the validity of K.A.R. 82-3-135a and 82-3-135b."
We must determine whether the district court correctly concluded that its authority
to grant relief was limited to either affirming or setting aside in whole or in part the
agency action of granting UPC's well enhancement request. This question is one of
statutory interpretation, which is reviewed de novo. Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan.
145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 55-606(a) states:
"Any action of the commission pursuant to K.S.A. 55-601 through 55-609, and
amendments thereto, is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review
act. The action for review shall be brought in the district court having venue and first
acquiring jurisdiction of the matter. Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 77-622,
and amendments thereto, the authority of the court shall be limited to a judgment either
affirming or setting aside in whole or in part the agency action."
In its brief to the district court, the Commission argued K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 55-
606(a) applied because its order dismissing Wells' protest "implemented the provisions of
K.S.A. 55-605 by applying K.A.R.s 82-3-135a and 82-3-135b to [Wells]." The