NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] application.
The Commission argues Wells' appeal is meritless for two reasons:
"First, K.S.A. 55-606(a) provides that if the Commission acts under its authority to
prevent waste in the production of hydrocarbons, then upon appeal the court is limited to
either affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, the Commission's action. Second, in
abandoning her request to have the Commission's actions reversed, she lost standing to
contest K.A.R. 82-3-135a and K.A.R. 82-3-135b."
9
The Commission's arguments direct us to the last sentence of K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
55-606(a), which states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 77-622, and
amendments thereto, the authority of the court shall be limited to a judgment either
affirming or setting aside in whole or in part the agency action."
In Wakefield v. Corporation Commission, 151 Kan. 1003, 101 P.2d 880, 881-82
(1940), our Supreme Court interpreted K.S.A. 55-606 as it existed at the time and
numbered the various provisions contained in the statute. Though the previous version of
the statute contained numerous provisions it no longer does, "[t]he thirteenth sentence
read[]: 'The authority of the court shall be limited to a judgment either affirming or
setting aside in whole or in part the rule, regulation, order or decision of the
commission.'" 101 P.2d at 882. Our Supreme Court concluded that the language indicates
"there should be a judicial review of the record, with the view of affirming or setting