[Cite as State v. Baldwin, 2021-Ohio-84.]
[…] State v. Brown, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24420, 2012-Ohio-416, ¶ 36 (concluding that
testimony concerning threats against witness by defendant’s family “was clearly
prejudicial, wholly irrelevant, and unsubstantiated on this record”). We note that this
error was compounded when the trial court insisted that the texts be displayed for the
jury.
{¶ 47} Having concluded that this evidence should have been excluded, we must
next determine whether its admission requires reversal or whether it constituted harmless
error. Under R.C. 2945.83(C), no judgment of conviction shall be reversed in any court
“because of * * * [t]he admission * * * of any evidence offered against * * * the accused
unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been
prejudiced thereby[.]” Similarly, under the harmless error rule—Crim.R. 52(A)—“[a]ny
error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be
disregarded.”
18.
{¶ 48} In State v. Morris, 141 Ohio St.3d 399, 2014-Ohio-5052, 24 N.E.3d 1153,