Filed 1/15/21 P. v. Zhou CA2/5
[…] exercise of the trial court’s inherent authority.’” (Webb,
supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 274.) For this reason, and because the
question had become moot as to the defendant, the court did
not address it. (Ibid.)
4 As relevant here, Penal Code section 23 provides that
“In any criminal proceeding against a person who has been
16
invalid simply because the Board purported to appear
pursuant to that section.
We reject Zhou’s argument that the People must
demonstrate good cause or changed circumstances before the
trial court may impose additional conditions of release
pursuant to Penal Code section 1289. First, Penal Code
section 1289 provides in pertinent part: “After a defendant
has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or
information, the Court in which the charge is pending may,
upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the
amount of bail.” The statute refers to the “amount of bail,”
not the “conditions of bail,” which indicates that the
Legislature intended that it apply to monetary bail, and not
conditions of release. (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th
682, 690 [“The plain language of the statute establishes