NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] 1959, 1971, 1981-83 (2020). We need not decide the extent to which Pena’s
notion of colorable constitutional claims survived the Court’s decision in
Thuraissigiam because Singh has not raised a colorable constitutional claim.
Singh’s premise for his asserted constitutional claim is that he never waived
his “statutory right to counsel.” This is a false premise because § 1225(b)(1) states
only that a noncitizen in credible fear proceedings “may consult with a person or
persons of [his] choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof. . . at no
expense to the Government.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv); see also 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.42(c) (“The alien may consult with a person or persons of the alien’s
choosing prior to the review.”). As Singh correctly states, we have held that the
plain language in 8 U.S.C. § 1228 provides a right to counsel in reasonable fear
proceedings, see Zuniga v. Barr, 946 F.3d 464, 465 (9th Cir. 2019), but the statute
4
governing reasonable fear proceedings is not applicable here. The IJ properly