Filed 1/15/21 P. v. Elghembri CA4/3
[…] independent reasons. (1) The petition is incomplete because defendant has not signed a
supporting declaration—Huynh lacks standing to file the petition on defendant’s behalf;
(2) section 1170.95 is not available to those convicted of attempted murder; and (3) the
record of conviction establishes that defendant was the direct perpetrator of the attempted
murder. He was not convicted on the natural and probable consequences theory of
vicarious liability.
3
Huynh Lacks Standing
We have found no authority that would permit a fellow prisoner to file a
section 1170.95 petition as the “next friend” of the moving defendant. Although section
1474 allows a petition for writ of habeas corpus to be “signed either by the party for
whose relief it is intended, or by some person in his behalf,” the circumstances under
which a fellow prisoner may sign a habeas petition on behalf of another are extremely
limited. Our Supreme Court has explained: “‘[A]lthough [the habeas petition] may be
prepared by another, [the application] should be signed, verified, and filed by the inmate