In re WYNSTON P., a Person Coming B305492
[…] his physical health, safety, protection, or well-being if returned to
Father’s home. The court also found there were no reasonable
means by which Wynston’s physical health could be protected
without removing him from Father’s custody, and DCFS had
made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal and no services were available to prevent removal.
The court declined to remove Wynston from Mother’s custody.
Father timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Father contends there is insufficient evidence to support
the juvenile court’s removal order. We disagree.
Under section 361, subdivision (c)(1), “[a] dependent child
may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her
parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition
was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing
evidence . . . [t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the
physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-
being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there
are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health
can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s
4
parent’s . . . physical custody.” Before removing a child from a
parent, the juvenile court must also determine “whether
reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need
for removal of the minor from his or her home . . . .” (§ 361, subd.
(e).)