In re WYNSTON P., a Person Coming B305492
[…] On this record, the court could have reasonably concluded it was
necessary to remove Wynston from Father, but not from Mother.
Father further suggests the court should have considered
other means to prevent removal, such as implementing
unannounced visits, public health nursing services, and in-home
counseling services. He fails, however, to explain how such
means would have ameliorated the risks posed by his unresolved
anger and violence issues, which were the basis for the court’s
decision to remove Wynston from his custody.
Father next claims the juvenile court failed to comply with
section 361, subdivision (e), which requires it “state the facts on
which the decision to remove the minor is based.” His claim is
8
not supported by the record. At the disposition hearing, the court
explained its removal order was based on the facts found true in
the petition as well as the “domestic violence that needs to be
addressed, and until it is, [Father] remains a risk to the child.