Executive Branch Participation in the Cyberspace Solarium Commission
[…] Here, we addressed the separation of powers concerns that arose when a statute directed presidential appointees with pre-existing executive branch ties to serve ex officio in a position within the Legislative Branch. We did not disturb the long-standing historical practice of the President’s appointing individ- uals to offices serving the entire Legislative Branch. See, e.g., Constitutionality of Bill Creating an Office of Congressional Legal Counsel, 1 Op. O.L.C. Supp. 384, 389 (1976); see also 31 U.S.C. § 703(a)(1) (“The Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General are appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Sen- ate.”); 2 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1) (“The Architect of the Capitol shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of 10 years.”). 15 44 Op. O.L.C. __ (Oct. 9, 2020) The Executive Branch officers did not serve on the Commission as independent actors, but as representatives of one Executive Branch, which is subject to ultimate supervision by the President. See U.S. Const. art.