Executive Branch Participation in the Cyberspace Solarium Commission
[…] Here, we addressed the separation of powers concerns that arose when a statute directed presidential appointees with pre-existing executive branch ties to serve ex officio in a position within the Legislative Branch. We did not disturb the long-standing historical practice of the President’s appointing individ- uals to offices serving the entire Legislative Branch. See, e.g., Constitutionality of Bill Creating an Office of Congressional Legal Counsel, 1 Op. O.L.C. Supp. 384, 389 (1976); see also 31 U.S.C. § 703(a)(1) (“The Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General are appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Sen- ate.”); 2 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1) (“The Architect of the Capitol shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of 10 years.”). 15 44 Op.