Pgls, LLC v. United States
[…] Permanent Injunction, ECF No. 38. This is that Opinion. The parties’ cross-motions are fully briefed and ripe for review. II. Standard of Review This Court’s jurisdictional grant is found primarily in the Tucker Act, which provides the Court of Federal Claims with the power “to render any judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States . . . in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (2012). This authority exists “without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded.” Id. Although the Tucker Act explicitly waives the sovereign immunity of the United States against such claims, it “does not create any substantive right enforceable against the United States for money damages.” 6 United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976).