IN RE ESTATE OF STRETESKY
[…] case was distinguishable from McCook Nat. Bank v. Bennett,
248 Neb. 567, 537 N.W.2d 353 (1995), because the Foundation
did not have a judgment or judgment lien against Stretesky
prior to his death. The Foundation had litigation pending
against Stretesky at the time of his death, but the Foundation
did not obtain its judgment until after his death. Conversely, in
McCook Nat. Bank, the bank obtained a judgment against Case
when he was alive and he died before the bank was able to
satisfy its judgment lien.
The county court also relied on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2494
(Reissue 2016), one of the provisions of the Nebraska Probate
Code discussed in McCook Nat. Bank that explicitly excludes
liens. Section 30-2494 provides:
No execution may issue upon nor may any levy be
made against any property of the estate under any judg-
ment against a decedent or a personal representative, but
this section shall not be construed to prevent the enforce-
ment of mortgages, pledges or other liens existing at the
time of death upon real or personal property in an appro-
priate proceeding.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The court in McCook Nat. Bank v. Bennett, supra, stated
that based on § 30-2494, a judgment lien against the decedent
in existence prior to the death of the decedent also falls within
the exclusion of the Nebraska Probate Code. Section 30-2494,
however, allows for the enforcement of judgment liens exist-
ing at the time of death in other proceedings outside the pro-
bate proceedings.
- 344 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF STRETESKY
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 338