United States Court of Appeals
[…] The plaintiffs do not claim any
statutory basis for specific jurisdiction here, and there are no
facts to suggest the injury alleged relates to or arises from any
AirAsia contacts with the District of Columbia.
The second type of contacts-based personal jurisdiction,
general jurisdiction, “permits a court to assert jurisdiction over
a defendant based on a forum connection unrelated to the
underlying suit.” Livnat, 851 F.3d at 56 (quoting Walden v.
Fiore, 571 U.S. 277, 283 n.6 (2014)). Two District of
Columbia statutes provide for general jurisdiction.
Under D.C. Code § 13-422, a D.C. court can exercise
jurisdiction “over a person domiciled in, organized under the
laws of, or maintaining his[, her,] or its principal place of
business in, the District of Columbia,” without limitation to
claims arising from or related to the plaintiff’s D.C. domicile,
incorporation, or principal place of business.
Under section 13-334(a)—a service of process statute that
D.C. courts have interpreted to confer personal jurisdiction—a