Filed 1/19/21 P. v. Potts CA2/2
[…] convicted of a serious felony who previously has been convicted of
a serious felony in this state or of any offense committed in
another jurisdiction which includes all of the elements of any
serious felony, shall receive, in addition to the sentence imposed
by the court for the present offense, a five-year enhancement for
each such prior conviction on charges brought and tried
separately. The terms of the present offense and each
enhancement shall run consecutively.” In this context, “‘serious
felony’ means a serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of
[s]ection 1192.7.” (§ 667, subd. (a)(4).)
6 Section 1385, subdivision (b), provides: “If the court has
the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) [of section 1385] to
strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike
the additional punishment for that enhancement in the
6
supra, at p. 26.) This direction was also iterated twice in the
body of the opinion. (Id. at p. 3 [“We remand for resentencing so
that the trial court may exercise its new discretion to consider
striking one or both serious felony enhancements”]; id. at p. 25