IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] argument first raised on appeal to determine if it is likely to succeed.” 6
Knight argues Vancouver police violated article I, section 7 of the
Washington State Constitution by searching three Dropbox files without a warrant
2RAP 2.5(a).
3RAP 2.5(a)(3).
4 State v. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d 918, 926-27, 155 P.3d 125 (2007).
5 Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 927 (citing State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322,
333, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995)).
6 State v. Reeder, 181 Wn. App. 897, 912, 330 P.3d 786 (2014).
5
81837-6-I/6
and that no exception to the warrant requirement applies. Article I, section 7
provides, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded,
without authority of law.” “This provision prohibits the State from unreasonably
intruding on a person’s private affairs and places a greater emphasis on the right
to privacy than the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution does.” 7