State v. Petrich, 101 Wn.2d 566, 571, 683 P.2d 173, 178 (1984),
[…] And the court would also add that any potential prejudice can
be cured by utilizing instructions which make clear, one, that the
aggravating factor needs to be found beyond a reasonable doubt.
The jury should only consider it if they determine that, once they
have already established guilt, and the jury is presumed to follow the
instruction[s], to read the instructions, to understand the instructions.
So based on all of that, the court will deny the request for an
instructional bifurcation in this case.[33]
Macheta claims that he was entitled to bifurcation because
RCW 9.94A.537(4) requires a separate proceeding for certain aggravating factors
when “the probative value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially
outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury’s ability to determine guilt or
innocence for the underlying crime.” But RCW 9.94.537(4) identifies only specific
aggravating factors that may be bifurcated from the proceeding and does not
include RCW 9.94A.535(3)(u).34
33 RP (June 11, 2019) at 102-03.
34
RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides: “Evidence regarding any facts supporting
aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3) (a) through (y) shall be
presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been
impaneled solely for resentencing, or unless the state alleges the aggravating
circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3) (e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t). If one of these
aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court may conduct a separate
proceeding if the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res
gest[a]e of the charged crime, if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of
the charged crime, and if the court finds that the probative value of the evidence to
13
No. 80195-3-I/14
Nonetheless, Macheta argues, even if the statute does not presume a court
must bifurcate an aggravating factor, a court must do so where necessary to
ensure the fairness of the proceeding. He contends, as he did below, that the